Some Favorite Movies/TV Shows: Star Wars, Planet of the Apes, Star Trek, Scarface, Godfather I & II, Judge Judy(!)

Some Other interests: Guitar collecting, Meeting new people, Chinese/Japanese Culture & art, Reading, Animals.

Some Dislikes: Carbonated drinks, ignorance, flaky or dishonest people, Pizza, gambling, talking on the telephone, wearing clothes!

The reason for the Red Rose on the end of your guitar?: 'Because I thought the chicks would dig it!' (Robbin always had 6 Red roses on the item list of the Tour Riders)

Top 3 Highest Highs in life: 'Success in the music business, my first Platinum album, making my mom & dad proud'

Biggest regret/disappointment: 'Letting down my family, fans & friends.'

Saddest moment: 'Losing my black labrador, Rosie'

back

 

Favorite Drinks: Cactus Cooler, Chai tea, Sake, Beer, Tequila, Peppermint Schnapps & 'anything cold!'

Favorite Guitars: 1984 Jackson King V 'Big Red', 1985 Jackson Firebird 'Catfish', 1958 Gibson Flying V

Favorite Foreign Country: Japan

Biggest Guitar influences: Jimi Hendrix & Billy Gibbons

Some Close Friends: Nikki Sixx, Jon Bon Jovi, Ed Van Halen, Neil Zlozower, Greg Boaz, Tommy Asakawa, Warren DeMartini, Bobby Blotzer, Juan Croucier, Steve Blaze, Chris Hager, Dave Jellison, William Decker , Jimmy Wingate, Tawny Kitaen.

Some Favorite Artists: Hanoi Rocks, Robin Trower, Jimi Hendrix, ZZ Top, Stevie Ray Vaughn, Frank Marino, Leslie West, Ozzy Osbourne, Bon Jovi, Van Halen, Pink

next | back

Nicknames: 'KING', 'Robb', 'Cabber' (short for the spanish slang word 'Cabrone'), 'Lummox'

Cars: 1979 Ferrari Dino, 1965 Ford Mustang, 1990 Isuzu Trooper (His favorite vehicle!), 1991 Suzuki Samurai (Crashed in the rain 1992!), 1980 Toyota Pickup

Bands: Aircraft, Metropolis, Phenomenon, MacMeda,The Secret Service, Mickey Ratt, RATT, Secret Service, Bill/ Kev & War Party, Air Pavilion

Discography: 'Ratt' 1983, 'Out of the Cellar' 1984, 'Invasion of your Privacy' 1985, 'Dancing Undercover' 1986, 'Reach for the Sky' 1988, 'Detonator' 1990

Other Music Projects: Producer for the band 'Lillian Axe'

Favorite Foods: Japanese/Sushi (Toro & handrolls w/wasabi) , Mexican (Machaca Burrito or Chile Verde), Thai (Anything!)

next | back

Please note this bio is compiled from information gleaned from various conversations over his last two years and in NO WAY pretends to be complete or definitive. The individuals & details listed are those specifically mentioned by Robbin. It's meant to be a snapshot of Robbin the person and nothing else.

Robbin Crosby; Bio & Personal Facts

Actual Full Birth Name: Robb Lantz Crosby

Born: August 4, 1959 in La Jolla California

Died: June 6, 2002 in Los Angeles California

Height: 6' 6" Weight: 245 lbs (in 1987)

Father: Harry Mother: Joanne Siblings: Two sisters, Risten & Bronle Children: None Wife: Married 1987 to Laurie Carr

next